Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice. No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery! Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
Tight Buffered  - Internal / External Fibre Cable

The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Tight Buffered Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal / external datacomms cabling requirements, particularly where on-site direct connections are the preferred termination technique.

The fibre cable consists of individually colour coded 900μm secondary coated fibres, embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely resistant to the ingress of
moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered, with fibre counts from four to twenty four in the standard range.

Their small diameter, lightweight and excellent environmental performance makes these cables ideal for installation in a broad range of network applications including LAN backbones, networks with mixed indoor and outdoor cabling, outdoor in flooded ducts and any premises distribution system.

Features:

  • Fire retardant LSZH jacket
  • Up to 24 fibres
  • Choice of fibre type and specification
  • Small diameter
  • Water and UV resistant
  • Internal or external use
  • Easy to handle
  • Small bending radius
  • Low cost

PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY CABLE CUT TO LENGTH HAS A 50% HANDLING FEE IF A RETURN IS REQUESTED

You might also like

  • RackyRax 600mm x 800mm Data Cabinet
    RackyRax 600mm x 800mm Data Cabinet
  • IEC C13 Socket / UK Plug Rack PDU
    IEC C13 Socket / UK Plug Rack PDU
  • Fibre Optic Sapphire Scribe Tool
    Fibre Optic Sapphire Scribe Tool
  • SC Multimode Fibre Pigtails
    SC Multimode Fibre Pigtails
  • LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
    LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
  • Cat6a FTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
    Cat6a FTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
  • Cat5e UTP RJ45 Booted Patch Lead
    Cat5e UTP RJ45 Booted Patch Lead
  • Fibre Syringe & Needle
    Fibre Syringe & Needle
  • External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
    External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
  • Fox Splice-On Connector LC
    Fox Splice-On Connector LC

Similar products

  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable

Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable

Internal/External Multi-core Tight Buffered Fibre Cable, Avilable up to 24 Core

002-005-005-33

No reviews yet!

In Stock

€0.64
€0.78 Inc VAT.
Price Per Metre.