TP-LINK MC200CM Gigabit Multimode Media Converter
- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km



The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicatorsLink
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength850 nm

shaun g - 03/12/2019

does what is said on the box

You might also like

  • LC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    LC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • 24 Port Cat5e UTP CCS 20/20 Right Angled Patch Panel
    24 Port Cat5e UTP CCS 20/20 Right Angled...
  • CW1198 External Armoured Phone Cable
    CW1198 External Armoured Phone Cable
  • Cat5e FTP Shielded RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
    Cat5e FTP Shielded RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
  • ST Multimode Fibre Pigtails
    ST Multimode Fibre Pigtails
  • Euro Half Blank
    Euro Half Blank
  • Fibre Syringe & Needle
    Fibre Syringe & Needle
  • LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails
    LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM

TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

MC200CM 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z

MC200CM

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

€56.61
€46.02 Ex VAT.