• TP-LINK MC200CM Gigabit Multimode Media Converter
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

  • Reviews

shaun g - 03/12/2019

does what is said on the box

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km



The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicatorsLink
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength850 nm
EAN6935364030438
ManufacturerTP-LINK

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • TP-LINK JetStream
    TP-LINK JetStream
  • Cat6a S-FTP RJ45 Patch Leads
    Cat6a S-FTP RJ45 Patch Leads
  • RJ45 Crimp Tool
    RJ45 Crimp Tool
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM...
    TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Multimode SFP Fibre Module
  • SC - ST Singlemode (9/125)...
    SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • External Cat5e UTP Solid...
    External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
  • LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
    LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
  • External Cat6 UTP LDPE...
    External Cat6 UTP LDPE Solid Cable
  • LC - SC Singlemode (9/125)...
    LC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead

4 other products in the same category:

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM

TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

MC200CM 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z More details

MC200CM

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

€55.29 Inc VAT.

€44.95