Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice. No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery! Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
What This Product Does

TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.



How This Product Works

TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20km (12.4 miles) over only one fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. The TL-FC111A-20 works in the other end as a pair by receiving data at wavelength 1550nm and sending data at wavelength 1310nm.



Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Cable types supported Cat3,Cat4,Cat5,Cat5e
Certification FCC, CE
Connectivity technology Wired
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-T
Depth 73 mm
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100Base-FX
Fiber optic connector SC
Flow control support Y
Height 27 mm
Internal N
LED indicators Activity,Link,Power
Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Output voltage 5 V
RoHS compliance Y
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Width 94.5 mm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm

You might also like

  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • LC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    LC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre...
  • ST Fibre Patch Panel
    ST Fibre Patch Panel
  • ST - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    ST - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre...
  • TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre...

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

SC, RJ-45, 100Base-FX, 94.5x73x27 mm

TL-FC111A-20

No reviews yet!

In Stock

€28.64
€35.23 Inc VAT.