Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice. No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery! Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments.

The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection.

The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of which is surrounded by a 1.5mm thick black Firebur® LSZH sheath which protects the cable and construction and is extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered ranging from 4 up to 24 fibre configurations.

This tough rugged cable is ideal for all external environments including direct burial, tunnels and heavyduty ducts.

Features:

  • 4 to 24 fibre configuration
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor usage
  • Waterproof
  • Rodent proof
  • Cables have a LSZH flame retardant sheath
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in 50/125, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibre types

PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY CABLE CUT TO LENGTH HAS A 50% HANDLING FEE IF A RETURN IS REQUESTED

The Table below shows the performance of each cable type and the maximum length the cable should be run to achieve that performance-

  62.5/125 (OM1) 50/125 (OM2) 50/125 (OM3) 50/125 (OM4) 9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs 2km 2km 2km 2km 40km
1Gbs 275m 550m 800m 1100m 100km
10Gbs 33m 82m 300m 550m 40km
40Gb / 100Gbs - - 100m 125m 40km

Jim S - 23/02/2022

Great quality.

You might also like

  • ST Loaded Break Out Box
    ST Loaded Break Out Box
  • External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
    External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
  • 24 Port Cat6a FTP Shielded CCS 20/20 Right Angled Patch Panel
    24 Port Cat6a FTP Shielded CCS 20/20 Right...
  • 201D 20 Pair Connection Box
    201D 20 Pair Connection Box
  • FC Loaded Break Out Box
    FC Loaded Break Out Box
  • Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter
  • RJ45 Boot
    RJ45 Boot
  • Cat6 UTP LSOH Solid Core Cable
    Cat6 UTP LSOH Solid Core Cable
  • 301 100 Pair Connection Box
    301 100 Pair Connection Box

Similar products

  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable

SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available from 4 - 24 Core

002-005-027-04

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

€1.96
€2.41 Inc VAT.
Price Per Metre.