Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
8181 Reviews
Jay 
star star star star star
Perfect cables each time.Reasonable prices and fast delivery.
1 day ago
Anonymous 
star star star star star
Great service and quality cables, for a good price. Very happy customer
1 day ago
Ian 
star star star star star
The standout for me was the help I was given with my order on the phone - all correct ancillary parts were given to me with part numbers
2 days ago
SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments.

The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection.

The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of which is surrounded by a 1.5mm thick black Firebur® LSZH sheath which protects the cable and construction and is extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered ranging from 4 up to 24 fibre configurations.

This tough rugged cable is ideal for all external environments including direct burial, tunnels and heavyduty ducts.

Features:

  • 4 to 24 fibre configuration
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor usage
  • Waterproof
  • Rodent proof
  • Cables have a LSZH flame retardant sheath
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in 50/125, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibre types

PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY CABLE CUT TO LENGTH HAS A 50% HANDLING FEE IF A RETURN IS REQUESTED

The Table below shows the performance of each cable type and the maximum length the cable should be run to achieve that performance-

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km

Jim S - 23/02/2022

Great quality.

You might also like

  • Cat6a FTP RJ45 Loaded Faceplates
    Cat6a FTP RJ45 Loaded Faceplates
  • 8 Fibre Internal / External Break Out Box
    8 Fibre Internal / External Break Out Box
  • 300mm Cantilever Shelf (Black) for Wall Cabinets
    300mm Cantilever Shelf (Black) for Wall...
  • 24 Port Cat6 FTP Shielded CCS 20/20 Right Angled Patch Panel
    24 Port Cat6 FTP Shielded CCS 20/20 Right...
  • ST Simplex Fibre Connector
    ST Simplex Fibre Connector
  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • UK Socket / C32 Commando Plug Rack PDU
    UK Socket / C32 Commando Plug Rack PDU
  • Armoured External Cat6 UTP Solid Cable (Price Per Metre)
    Armoured External Cat6 UTP Solid Cable...
  • LC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    LC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre...
  • StarTech.com 22in Black Deep Sliding Server Rack Cabinet Shelf
    StarTech.com 22in Black Deep Sliding...

Similar products

  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable

SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available from 4 - 24 Core

002-005-027-04

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

€2.00
€2.46 Inc VAT.
Price Per Metre.