• SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments.

The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection.

The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of which is surrounded by a 1.5mm thick black Firebur® LSZH sheath which protects the cable and construction and is extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered ranging from 4 up to 24 fibre configurations.

This tough rugged cable is ideal for all external environments including direct burial, tunnels and heavyduty ducts.

Features:

  • 4 to 24 fibre configuration
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor usage
  • Waterproof
  • Rodent proof
  • Cables have a LSZH flame retardant sheath
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in 50/125, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibre types
ManufacturerFibreFox

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • RackyRax 600mm x 1000mm...
    RackyRax 600mm x 1000mm Server Cabinet
  • SC Fibre Patch Panel
    SC Fibre Patch Panel
  • Fibre Smart Cleaners
    Fibre Smart Cleaners
  • LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
    LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
  • Fibre Splice Protection Sleeve
    Fibre Splice Protection Sleeve
  • 48 Port Cat5e UTP Elite...
    48 Port Cat5e UTP Elite Patch Panel
  • LC Loaded Break Out Box
    LC Loaded Break Out Box
  • CW1308B Internal/External...
    CW1308B Internal/External Phone Cable
  • RackyRax 450mm Deep Wall...
    RackyRax 450mm Deep Wall Mounted Data Cabinets

4 other products in the same category:

  • Loose Tube...
  • Tight Buffered...
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube...
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable

SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available from 4 - 24 Core More details

No reviews yet!

OM1 & OM3 12 Core SWA out of Stock until w/c 14/12/2020

€3.40 Inc VAT.

€2.76
Price Per Metre.

The minimum purchase order quantity for the product is 10