Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice. No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery! Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter
- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- FX port supports hot-swappable

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber



The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Certification FCC, CE
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technology Wired
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplex Yes
I/O ports 1x 1000M SFP 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicators Link
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -40 - 70 °C

You might also like

  • SC Fibre Patch Panel
    SC Fibre Patch Panel
  • Cat6 FTP Shielded RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
    Cat6 FTP Shielded RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
  • TP-LINK 14-Slot Rackmount Media Converter Chassis
    TP-LINK 14-Slot Rackmount Media Converter Chassis
  • Fibre Curly Lock Clips
    Fibre Curly Lock Clips
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
  • 48 Port Cat5e UTP Elite Patch Panel
    48 Port Cat5e UTP Elite Patch Panel
  • Cat6 Shielded FTP RJ45 Patch Leads
    Cat6 Shielded FTP RJ45 Patch Leads
  • SC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    SC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • LC XP Fit Plus Fibre Connector Kit - Pack of 12
    LC XP Fit Plus Fibre Connector Kit - Pack of 12

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter

MC220L 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z

MC220L

No reviews yet!

In Stock

€30.42
€37.42 Inc VAT.