• SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments.

The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection.

The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of which is surrounded by a 1.5mm thick black Firebur® LSZH sheath which protects the cable and construction and is extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered ranging from 4 up to 24 fibre configurations.

This tough rugged cable is ideal for all external environments including direct burial, tunnels and heavyduty ducts.

Features:

  • 4 to 24 fibre configuration
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor usage
  • Waterproof
  • Rodent proof
  • Cables have a LSZH flame retardant sheath
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in 50/125, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibre types
ManufacturerFibreFox

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • XP Fit plus Termination...
    XP Fit plus Termination Tool Kit
  • ST Simplex Fibre Connector
    ST Simplex Fibre Connector
  • SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • Fibre Curly Lock Clips
    Fibre Curly Lock Clips
  • Fibre Syringe & Needle
    Fibre Syringe & Needle
  • 8 Fibre Internal / External...
    8 Fibre Internal / External Break Out Box
  • Cat6 Booted UTP PVC RJ45...
    Cat6 Booted UTP PVC RJ45 Patch Lead
  • 48 Port Cat5e UTP Elite...
    48 Port Cat5e UTP Elite Patch Panel
  • Pro Patch Panel
    Pro Patch Panel
  • LC Loaded Break Out Box
    LC Loaded Break Out Box

5 other product in the same category:

  • Loose Tube...
  • Tight Buffered...
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube...
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
  • Deployable Cable Drums

SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available from 4 - 24 Core More details

No reviews yet!

In Stock

€3.18 Inc VAT.

€2.59
Price Per Metre.

The minimum purchase order quantity for the product is 10