TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber



The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance20000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C

You might also like

  • 350mm Deep Wall Mounted 19" Frame
    350mm Deep Wall Mounted 19" Frame
  • Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • 300mm 1u Cantilever Shelf
    300mm 1u Cantilever Shelf
  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • ST Fibre Patch Panel
    ST Fibre Patch Panel
  • TP-LINK 14-Slot Rackmount Media Converter Chassis
    TP-LINK 14-Slot Rackmount Media Converter Chassis
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

MC111CS 1x 100M SC, 1x 100M RJ45, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

MC111CS

In Stock

€50.12
€40.75 Ex VAT.