Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice. No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery! Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC111CS 10/100Mbps WDM Singlemode Media Converter
- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber



The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Certification FCC, CE
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technology Wired
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplex Yes
I/O ports 1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -40 - 70 °C

You might also like

  • Cat6a FTP LJ6C RJ45 Module
    Cat6a FTP LJ6C RJ45 Module
  • Cat6a External F/FTP LDPE Solid Cable (Reel)
    Cat6a External F/FTP LDPE Solid Cable (Reel)
  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • Cat6 Booted UTP RJ45 Patch Lead
    Cat6 Booted UTP RJ45 Patch Lead
  • LC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    LC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • TP-LINK 14-Slot Rackmount Media Converter Chassis
    TP-LINK 14-Slot Rackmount Media Converter Chassis
  • ST Fibre Patch Panel
    ST Fibre Patch Panel
  • Fibre Optic Lapping Film
    Fibre Optic Lapping Film
  • Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • TP-LINK TL-SF1005P
    TP-LINK TL-SF1005P

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

MC111CS 1x 100M SC, 1x 100M RJ45, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

MC111CS

No reviews yet!

In Stock

€40.60
€49.94 Inc VAT.